Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out from receiving direct marketing information, or correct or update your personal informationthat Avington Point Cook may hold, please contact us at: info@avingtonliving.com.au.au

Or write to:

50 Saltwater Promenade
Point Cook
Victoria 3030

Avington Point Cook Privacy Policy

This Policy is intended to set out Avington Point Cooks approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Avington Point Cook collects personal information in order to carry on the business of building and operating affordable residential communities. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is to allow Avington Point Cook to communicate with existing and potential customers. From time to time, members of Lifestyle Communities conduct surveys, sales events, information events and other sales and marketing events for potential customers and new customers. We may use and collect personal information for marketing purposes and to improve our customer services. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for marketing purposes please contact us directly (contact details above).

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation.

We collect a variety of personal information including the names and contact details or our customers, potential customers and people we do business with.

  1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the Avington Point Cook business.
  2. Where practical it is Avington Point Cooks’ policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Avington Point Cook may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Avington Point Cook in its marketing initiatives.
  3. From time to time Avignton Point Cook may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

Personal information is generally collected through the Avington Point Cook website, the internet, at shows, displays, open days, competitions, questionnaires, surveys, luncheons, dinners, talks at community groups (including but not limited to RSL, and bowls clubs), at actual Lifestyle Communities locations and other places.

No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Avington Point Cook does not sell personal information to companies outside Avington Point Cook.Avington Point Cook does not disclose or sell personal information overseas.

You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting us directly (contact details above). In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information but there are circumstances were we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decided to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which include inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact us directly (contact details above).

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

If you do not wish your personal information be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact us. (contact details above).

Avington Point Cook collects the information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed.Avington Point Cook collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

Through the use of a cookie, Avington Point Cook can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Avington Point Cook endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit the Avington Point Cook website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information. Avington Point Cook endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances.

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as an user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.  The Avington Point Cook website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Avington Point Cook takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Avington Point Cook reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on the Avington Point Cook Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about the Avington Point Cook Privacy Statement please contact us directly.